Skip navigation links
SCCPSS
Home
Forms for Parents
Resources
School Supplies
Uniform Information
School Safety
Gifted
Title 1
Action Plan
Skip navigation links
Isle of Hope School
Become A Volunteer
Lunch Menu
School Accountability / Title I Plan (PDF)
GOSA Report Card
Calendar
Welcome
School History
Faculty and Staff
-----------------
Instructional Support Person of the Year
Teacher of the Year
Complaint Procedures
Unify Performance Matters
Isle of Hope School
100 Parkersburg Road
Savannah, Georgia 31406

Phone: (912) 395-6555
FAX: (912) 201-5489

Lawrence Butler,
Principal
lawrence.butler@sccpss.com

Hours: Bell Times
Grades:
PK - 8th

Driving Directions

© 1998-present
All Rights Reserved

 Faculty and Staff

  Principal

 Dr. Lawrence Butler

Assistant Principal 

Bridget Bryant-Gordon 

 Pre-K

 Oliver, Linda

 Brigman, Maria

 Kindergarten

 Harman, Laurel

 Groover, Jillian

 Satcher, Paige

 Conner, Karen

 1st Grade

 Carr, Vicki

 Davey, Melissa

 Hadwin, Elizabeth

 Olsen, Lauren

 2nd Grade

 Bibby, Colleen

 Shiver, Hillary

 Horry Vanessa

Ahlers, Tammy

 3rd Grade

 Johnson, Karen

 Cuevas, Christen

 Brown, Britney

 4th Grade

 Bowen, Leigh

 Jones, Claire

 Hunt, Yelena

 Thurlow, Agnes

 5th Grade

 Hanson, Craig

 Jones, Dr. Amber

 Kirkland, Cade

 

 6th Grade

 Linton, Shannon

 McNeil, Laura

 Rethwisch, Carolyn 
Class code: 7m7yd5p

 Youngs, Melissa

 7th Grade

 Clark, Jennifer

 Eagle, Stephanie

 Manning, Rocky

 Trowell, Brittney

 8th Grade

 O'Donnell, Vickie

 Hanson, Alyson

 White, Tiffany

Weixel, Grant

 Specials/Connections

 Cabrera, Lacy  Spanish

 Eggleston, Wade  Band

 Moon, Cheryl  Music

 McCloskey, Gwyn  PE

 Cole, Valerie  Art

 Smith, Wade  STEAM

 Titus, Vicki  PE

 Library and Media

 Alson, Brenda  Media Specialist

Cerone, Stacey Media Clerk
Counselors
Harrell, Charlene  Counselor Clerk
Mahoney, Karen  Counselor
Joyner, Charlotte  Counselor
McKenzie, Katherine  Counselor
Exceptional Child
Branker, Avril  PSI
Conley, Samantha  Adaptive 3-5
Hooker, Christine  7th
Jones, Amy  Speech
Kramer, Cheri  PSI Community
Macchi, David  8th
Ronning, Beth  Adaptive K-2nd
Ruchalski, Erin  K-1st ECST
Stewart, Melody  4-5th
Swinson, AnneMyree  2-3rd 
Von Waldner, Diane  6th
Williams, Dexter  7th
Office/Nurse
Loury, Jackie  Nurse
McBride, Janna  Teacher on Loan
Powers, Gayle  Admin. Secretary
Tidwell, Carrie Anne  Information Specialist
Webster, Resharda  Secretary
Gifted/Resource
Alexander, Debbie  Lead GEP, 1-3rd
Decker, Melissa  Lead EIP
Frame, Stephanie  Gifted 1st and 4th
Luftburrow, Kristen  EIP
Miller, Tony  GEP 4-5th, Enrichment
Smith, Derrick  REP .5 Reading, .5 Math
Weeks, Ruth  Academic Coach
Title I
Weeks, Ruth  Title I Academic Coach
Hall, Jameson  Resource
Holland, Emily  Parent Community Specialist
Vaughn, Holly  Academic Coach
Paraprofessionals
Clark, Janet  SPED
Burgess, Sharander  4-5th
Rowson, Bridget  K-1st
Hines, Terry  6th
Fair, Sally  PSI
Knox, Malikah  K-2nd Adaptive
Young, Lynn  2-3rd
Vacancy 3-5th Adaptive
Custodians
Johnson, Liz  Head Custodian
Singleton, Kenneth  Asst. Head Custodian
Reynolds, Antonio
Williams, Carol
Vacancy
District Staff
Reid, Stacey Social Worker
Webb, Ashley  School Psychologist
Teems, Gordon  Resource Officer
Nutrition Staff
Love-Shields, Lorene
Roberts, Hattie
Thorpe, Jackie
Young, Melinda
Cain, Frances